Telegram : +34 639 048 422

E-Mail: info@oblivionmedia.net

Vaseline: Uses And Benefits Of This Petroleum Jelly

Vaseline is an ointment that has many uses, both cosmetic and therapeutic.
 
Vaseline is a light-colored ointment with an oily consistency. |

 

Vaseline, an ointment also known as petroleum jelly or petrolatum due to its composition, has many uses. Also, the hydrating benefits and derived products make it an essential product in any bag.

In the following article, we are going to explain what Vaseline is, and what are its uses and benefits

What is Vaseline?

Vaseline is a trademark that belongs to Vaseline®, a company founded in 1870 by Robert Chesebrough. It is a type of homogeneous mixture made with long-chain saturated hydrocarbons obtained from the refining process of a substantial fraction of petroleum.

Its composition varies depending on the type of oil and the refining process. It is a hydrophobic product; this means it does not dissolve in water and its consistency is less dense. It is used in many cosmetic and dermatological products. 

This brand became famous during World War I as it was used as therapeutic care. Some years later, in 1955, the first intensive lotion made out of Vaseline was created

Derived products

There are many products, both cosmetic and therapeutic, that have Vaseline as an ingredient. Different types and presentations go from ointments to lotions. In the following lines we mention the most common ones and the ones available in the market: 

  • Vaseline lip balm
  • Moisturizers
  • Oils and serums
  • Healing ointments

Also, all these products have different models that are used in different kind of skins so that they can be used depending on each person's needs. Some of them are:

  • Dry lips

  • Eczema and psoriasis

  • Healing treatment

  • Dry hands

  • Menopause

  • Burns

  • Rashes

In the same way, each product can include special ingredients and formulations such as aloe vera, shea butter or even hypoallergenic of specific types for each skin and/or for the associated pathologies.

Vaseline benefits

There are many properties associated with petroleum jelly as a cosmetic product and healing ointment. Below, we are going to mention the 5 main benefits of this cream. 

1. Prevents and improves dry skin

Vaseline is an ointment that has very powerful moisturizing properties. It is a product that protects the skin by reducing moisture loss and thus gradually improves hydration and prevents it from drying out.

2. Soothes skin irritation

As it is not a porous product and it has waterproofing properties, petrolatum helps reduce the friction between the skin and different clothes, which reduces skin irritation. So, using Vaseline on the irritated area calms and reduces that sensation. 

3. It's a powerful lip moisturizer

The moisturizing properties used on the skin also favor the same effect on sore lips. It can be applied directly or by preparing a home-made balm with coconut oil and chocolate, for example. To achieve this, they work on the components at a hot temperature and then they are left to solidify as it cools.

One of the products that can contain Vaseline is lip balm.

4. Promotes eyelash growth

Just as castor oil, if we apply a layer of Vaseline on our eyelashes every night before going to sleep, with time, it is possible to promote the growth of them, both in thickness and length. It can also be applied in this way to the eyebrows.

5. Healing properties

Another reason why this ointment has become so popular is due to its healing properties. Using Vaseline on scars straight after the first moment they appear, can help prevent a mark on the skin or at least reduce it a lot. 

Vaseline uses

Petroleum jelly is an external ointment that has different uses, that go from skin care to domestic applications. In the following lines, we are going to mention the 10 main uses of Vaseline. 

1. Helps to remove make-up

A small amount of petroleum jelly is very useful to remove make-up easily when we do not have another product close at hand. It is especially helpful to remove make-up from our eyes when we have used oil-based mascara.

2. It is a good eyelash glue

False lashes are a complement that is very used lately. Vaseline applied to the eyelash line can replace the glue that usually comes with eyelashes. It is a less strong option for the eye in chemical terms.

3. It is a "primer" for makeup

Vaseline can even work as a "primer," a substance that is applied before makeup and helps keep it on for longer. If you mix a little bit of Vaseline with the powder of the product you want to use -on eyelids, dark circles, etc.- you will fix the makeup and make it last longer.

Also, we will keep the area of the face moisturized, which can dry out when we put make-up on every day.

4. Combats dandruff

It is also used for hair care. It is known that adding a little petroleum jelly to the scalp when washing our hair, and before putting the shampoo on, can help hydrate the area. It also avoids the scaling of the area and even the itching that usually occurs.

5. Takes care of tattoos

Due to its moisturizing properties, it is recommended to use Vaseline once the tattoo has been cured with a specific cream. Its use helps to preserve the colors of the tattoos and also keeps the area well hydrated. It is an excellent projector for irritation caused by the ink and needles.

This petroleum jelly is used mainly for skin care. |

6. Polishes fabrics

Vaseline is not only used for skin care. If you apply some petrolatum on your shoes, belts, handbags, jackets and even some specific types of furniture, this ointment can help polish the fabrics. With no need to buy other specific products, Vaseline can save us from some small problems. 

7. It is an insect repellent

This product also has domestic uses. If we add some Vaseline to some natural ingredients -such as some essential oils- we can create a homemade insect repellent that can be very useful especially in summer. 

8. Moisturizes the skin of the body

As a cream -warming it up a bit- it can be applied on our skin to treat dry skin. It also helps eliminate the cracks in our feet when they dry up, as well as the ones that can also appear in knees and elbows.

9. For after depilation

As it does not contain components that produce irritation, Vaseline can be applied to the depilated areas to ensure that they are hydrated and reduce burning and rubbing, thus avoiding subsequent irritation of the area.

10. As an exfoliant

This is one of the less popular but more potent uses of Vaseline. Mixed with sugar, it can become a natural, homemade exfoliant that you can apply to your body or lips. You can also add coloring or flavoring if used as a lip scrub.

References

Larrondo Muguercia, R.J., Larrondo Lamadrid, R.J., González, A.R. y Hernández, L.M. (1997). Formulario dermatológico básico para el médico de familia. Revista Cubana de Medicina General Integral, 13(5). Available here http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0864-21251997000500002&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt

Vaseline. (2018). Who we are? [online]. Available here https://www.vaseline.com/us/en/who-we-are.html

Comments